Reddit: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
no edit summary
No edit summary |
|||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
A downside of the karma system, as noted by many, is that it tends to result in group think by effectively censoring views divergent from the mainstream via downvoting and often through the actions of politically motivated moderators. Redditors are conditioned to crave the upvotes, and can easiest achieve this by parroting the latest mindless memes or by [[virtue signaling]]. | A downside of the karma system, as noted by many, is that it tends to result in group think by effectively censoring views divergent from the mainstream via downvoting and often through the actions of politically motivated moderators. Redditors are conditioned to crave the upvotes, and can easiest achieve this by parroting the latest mindless memes or by [[virtue signaling]]. | ||
== Archives == | ==Archives== | ||
Most banned subreddits have been archived on [https://rareddit.com rareddit.com] and [https://files.pushshift.io/reddit/comments/ pushshift.io] (which can be searched on [https://redditsearch.io redditsearch.io] and [https://camas.github.io/reddit-search/ camas.github.io]). URLs of deleted Reddit threads can sometimes be retrieved by replacing <code>reddit.com</code> with <code>rareddit.com</code>, <code>ceddit.com</code> or <code>removeddit.com</code>. | Most banned subreddits have been archived on [https://rareddit.com rareddit.com] and [https://files.pushshift.io/reddit/comments/ pushshift.io] (which can be searched on [https://redditsearch.io redditsearch.io] and [https://camas.github.io/reddit-search/ camas.github.io]). URLs of deleted Reddit threads can sometimes be retrieved by replacing <code>reddit.com</code> with <code>rareddit.com</code>, <code>ceddit.com</code> or <code>removeddit.com</code>. | ||
On Archive.org one can sometimes access <nowiki>/top/?sort=top&t=month</nowiki> or <nowiki>/top/?sort=top&t=all</nowiki> to see some of the top posts. | On Archive.org one can sometimes access <nowiki>/top/?sort=top&t=month</nowiki> or <nowiki>/top/?sort=top&t=all</nowiki> to see some of the top posts. | ||
== Incel-themed subreddits and bannings== | ==Incel-themed subreddits and bannings== | ||
Reddit hosted some of the largest incel forums, most of which have been memoryholed for "bullying" and "harassing" of women, presumably out of fear of bad advertiser relations and upon pressure of [[anti-incels]]. | Reddit hosted some of the largest incel forums, most of which have been memoryholed for "bullying" and "harassing" of women, presumably out of fear of bad advertiser relations and upon pressure of [[anti-incels]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ List of incel forums on reddit | |+List of incel forums on reddit | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width: 100px | Name | ! style="width: 100px " |Name | ||
! style="width: 100px | Related wiki articles | ! style="width: 100px " |Related wiki articles | ||
! style="width: 200px | Link, archive | ! style="width: 200px " |Link, archive | ||
! founding date | !founding date | ||
! banning date | !banning date | ||
! comment | !comment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /r/Incel | |/r/Incel | ||
| | | | ||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20160909013637/https://www.reddit.com/r/incel/ Archive.org] | |[https://web.archive.org/web/20160909013637/https://www.reddit.com/r/incel/ Archive.org] | ||
| 17th of May, 2010 | |17th of May, 2010 | ||
| 24th of April, 2017 | |24th of April, 2017 | ||
| Banned | |Banned | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /r/Incels | |/r/Incels | ||
| [[/r/Incels]] | |[[/r/Incels]] | ||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20140604141847/http://www.reddit.com/r/Incels Archive.org] | |[https://web.archive.org/web/20140604141847/http://www.reddit.com/r/Incels Archive.org] | ||
| 2nd of August, 2013 | |2nd of August, 2013 | ||
| 7th of November, 2017 | |7th of November, 2017 | ||
| Banned | |Banned | ||
|- | |||
|/r/TheIncelPill | |||
| | |||
|[https://web.archive.org/web/20160803144210/https://www.reddit.com/r/TheIncelPill Archive.org] | |||
|22nd of July, 2016 | |||
|17th of June, 2019 | |||
|Banned | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /r/ | |/r/IncelsWithoutHate | ||
| | | | ||
| [https:// | |[https://old.reddit.com/r/IncelsWithoutHate Link] | ||
| | |9th of April, 2017 | ||
| | |— | ||
| | |Still active, "not an /r/braincels replacement" | ||
|- | |||
|/r/IncelTears | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[/r/IncelTears]] | |||
|[https://old.reddit.com/r/IncelTears Link] | |||
|19th of May, 2017 | |||
|10th of April, 2020 | |||
|Private/deleted, an [[anti-incel]] forum | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /r/ | |/r/IncelTear | ||
|[https://www.reddit.com/r/IncelTear Link] | |||
|10th of April, 2020 | |||
|— | |||
|Still active, an [[Anti-incels|anti-incel]] forum | |||
|- | |||
|/r/IncelsInAction | |||
| | | | ||
| [https:// | |[https://www.reddit.com/r/IncelsInAction/ Link] | ||
| | |24th of June, 2017 | ||
| — | |— | ||
| Still active, | |Still active, an [[Anti-incels|anti-incel]] forum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /r/ | |/r/Braincels | ||
| [[/r/ | |[[/r/Braincels]], [[Battle of Incelistan]] | ||
| [https:// | |[https://web.archive.org/web/20171113062651/https://www.reddit.com/r/Braincels/ Archive.org], [https://rbraincels.netlify.com/braincels/ Partial archive], [https://mega.nz/#!pPIEmCab!ydhL2tA-fjS7MH-lQDP-iwj1drvdEGvY39Yf_880iYs Large archive] | ||
| | |21st of October, 2017 | ||
| | |30th of September, 2019 | ||
| | |Banned. 'Partial archive' only has some posts in early 2018. 'Large archive' is nearly complete except for late 2018 (159 MB download, 2 GB extracted). Posts from late 2018 are missing, also from [http://pushshift.io Pushshift.io], so they are possibly irreversibly lost. Many pics are still online except by accounts that Reddit has suspended. The v.reddit URLs can be downloaded with youtube-dl. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /r/ | |/r/BlackPillScience | ||
| [[ | |[[Scientific Blackpill]] | ||
| [ | |[https://www.reddit.com/r/BlackPillScience Link], [https://www.theredarchive.xyz/r/blackpillscience theredarchive.xyz] | ||
| | |March 26th 2018 | ||
| | |— | ||
| | |Still active | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /r/ | |/r/Shortcels | ||
| [[ | | rowspan="2" |[[Heightpill]] | ||
| [https:// | |[https://web.archive.org/web/20191013024014/https://old.reddit.com/r/Shortcels Archive.org] | ||
| March | |8th of March, 2018 | ||
| | |24th of March, 2020 | ||
| | |Banned, a subreddit focusing on [[shortcel]]s and heightism | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /r/ | |/r/Shortcells | ||
| [ | |[https://www.reddit.com/r/shortcells Link] | ||
|12th of October, 2019 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Still active, a subreddit focusing on [[shortcel]]s and heightism | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /r/Celouts | |/r/Celouts | ||
| | | | ||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20191013024014/https://www.reddit.com/r/Celouts/ Archive.org] | |[https://web.archive.org/web/20191013024014/https://www.reddit.com/r/Celouts/ Archive.org] | ||
| 6th of September, 2018 | |6th of September, 2018 | ||
| 17th of October, 2019 | |17th of October, 2019 | ||
| Banned | |Banned | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /r/DepressedVirgins | |/r/DepressedVirgins | ||
| | | | ||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/*/https://old.reddit.com/r/DepressedVirgins Archive.org] | |[https://web.archive.org/web/*/https://old.reddit.com/r/DepressedVirgins Archive.org] | ||
| 28th of September, 2018 | |28th of September, 2018 | ||
| 28th of October, 2018 | |28th of October, 2018 | ||
| Banned | |Banned | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /r/askanincel | |/r/askanincel | ||
| | | | ||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/*/https://old.reddit.com/r/askanincel Archive.org] | |[https://web.archive.org/web/*/https://old.reddit.com/r/askanincel Archive.org] | ||
| 30th of November, 2018 | |30th of November, 2018 | ||
| 10th of January, 2020 | |10th of January, 2020 | ||
| Banned | |Banned | ||
|- | |||
|/r/Intelligentcels | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|30th if March, 2020 | |||
|Banned | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 121: | Line 147: | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
* [[4chan]] | |||
* [[/r/incels]] | *[[4chan]] | ||
*[[/r/incels]] | |||
[[category:Websites]] | [[category:Websites]] | ||
{{A}} | {{A}} |