Reddit: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
→Other incel-influenced subreddits and bannings: New section.
(→See also: Add links.) |
(→Other incel-influenced subreddits and bannings: New section.) |
||
Line 269: | Line 269: | ||
|— | |— | ||
|Still active, subreddit focused on MGTOW. | |Still active, subreddit focused on MGTOW. | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Other incel-influenced subreddits and bannings== | |||
Reddit hosted some of the largest forums that may have been incel-influenced. Some of which have been memoryholed for "bullying" and "harassing" of people, presumably upon pressure of [[anti-incels]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+List of incel-influenced forums on reddit | |||
|- | |||
! style="width: 100px " |Name | |||
! style="width: 100px " |Related wiki articles | |||
! style="width: 200px " |Link, archive | |||
!founding date | |||
!banning date | |||
!comment | |||
|- | |||
|/r/ChapoTreeHouse | |||
| | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|July, 2020 | |||
|Banned | |||
|- | |||
|/r/JustARandommer | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|22nd September 2019 | |||
| | |||
|Still active, personal subreddit | |||
|- | |||
|/r/MortalEngines | |||
| | |||
|[https://web.archive.org/web/20170213204603/http://www.reddit.com/r/mortalengines/ Archive.org] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Still active, subreddit focusing on [[Mortal Engines]], its books and its adaptations and a personal subreddit of [[Wyvernkeeper]] | |||
|- | |||
|/r/The_Donald | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Banned, subreddit devoted to Donald Trump | |||
|- | |||
|/r/WikiInAction | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Still active, subreddit focusing on corruption in [[Wikipedia]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |