Trusted, Automoderated users
17,538
edits
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
The VDR cancels out differences in individual propensity for holding eye contact and combines both in one number.<ref>https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/978-1-4684-2835-3_2</ref><ref>https://doi.org/10.2307/3033735</ref> | The VDR cancels out differences in individual propensity for holding eye contact and combines both in one number.<ref>https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/978-1-4684-2835-3_2</ref><ref>https://doi.org/10.2307/3033735</ref> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Caption: VDR ratio of various speaking and listening groups | |||
|- | |||
! Speakers | |||
! Listeners | |||
! VDR | |||
|- | |||
| ROTC officies | |||
| ROTC cadets | |||
| 1.06 | |||
|- | |||
| ROTC cadets | |||
| ROTC officies | |||
| 0.61 | |||
|- | |||
| psychology undergrads | |||
| low-achieving high school seniors | |||
| 0.92 | |||
|- | |||
| psychology undergrads | |||
| college chemistry honor students | |||
| 0.59 | |||
|- | |||
| expert men (speaking about their own field) | |||
| non-expert women | |||
| 0.98 | |||
|- | |||
| expert man (speaking abou the listener's field) | |||
| expert women | |||
| 0.61 | |||
|- | |||
| expert women | |||
| non-expert men | |||
| 1.04 | |||
|- | |||
| non-expert women | |||
| expert men | |||
| 0.54 | |||
|} | |||
=== Smiling === | === Smiling === | ||
Smaller (less dominant) football players displayed more smiling than larger (more dominant) football players (F(1.41, 38.10) = 111.80, partial η² = .81).<ref>http://doi.org/10.1177/147470491201000301</ref> | Smaller (less dominant) football players displayed more smiling than larger (more dominant) football players (F(1.41, 38.10) = 111.80, partial η² = .81).<ref>http://doi.org/10.1177/147470491201000301</ref> |